IMM 5289 PDF

Applying for permanent residence from within Canada: Spouse or common-law partner in Canada class (IMM ) Table of Contents Overview Before you. The language is confusing in IMM This application is for spouses or common-law partners of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. /12/16Guide Sponsor your spouse, commonlaw partner, conjugal partner or conjugal partner or dependent child Complete Guide (IMM ) Table.

Author: Samutaxe Kimuro
Country: Pacific Islands
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Spiritual
Published (Last): 12 August 2004
Pages: 434
PDF File Size: 10.43 Mb
ePub File Size: 1.15 Mb
ISBN: 662-7-51474-323-8
Downloads: 28679
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Tojagal

Complete this form if you are sponsoring a dependent child who has a dependent child of his or her own.

They are not considered to be accompanying dependants of each other. Question 11 If you feel that something else might support your immm and was not addressed in previous questions, please add it here. If you do not know your UCI or have never been issued one, leave this section blank.

Photographs must reflect and represent natural skin tones. This is the country the person is currently living in.

Guide – Basic guide: Sponsor your spouse, partner or child –

Their sponsor will have to submit a new sponsorship application and pay new processing fees. You must do the following when submitting a paper version of the form with your initial application:. Who needs to fill out this form? A representative is someone who gives advice, consultation, or guidance to you at any stage of the application process, or in a proceeding and, if you appoint him or her as your representative by filling out this form, has your permission to do business on your behalf with Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada IRCC and the Canada Border Services Agency CBSA You do not need to hire a representative.

  DECRETO 5063 DE 2004 PDF

If you do not do this, your application may be refused. If you need help, contact the Quebec ministry for immigration. Doctorate — PhD Highest university degree, usually based on at least three 3 years of graduate studies and a thesis. If there is no name indicated on the receipt, we will send the refund to the applicant.

My spouse and dependent children, if this applies My common-law partner and dependent children, if this applies My conjugal partner and dependent children, if this applies My dependent child only. When you click on the Validate button, any missing information will be identified by a pop-up error message or a red square around the fields that need to be completed. It may be different from the country or countries they are citizens of. Important You must list all family members in your application for permanent residence, whether they are accompanying you to Canada or not.

Regardless of who you are sponsoring: Consult your local authorities.

Do 5829 need to include this child in their application? This will help make sure you include the correct documents for each item on the checklist. Note, if your city, town, or country of birth is indicated in your passport or your travel document, please record it as it appears in the document.

You the principal applicantand any family members 18 or older who are not already Canadian citizens or permanent residentsmust submit police certificates from the following country or countries with your application:. Some countries need a consent form from IRCC to issue a police certificate.

  EL PASEO DE BUSTER KEATON LORCA PDF

You and your family members may need to appear in person to have their fingerprints and photograph biometric information taken at a biometric collection service point. Question 1 Check the appropriate box to indicate if you have a valid passport or travel document. If you are asked to submit a new one later in processing and you submit it through the IRCC webform, you still need a handwritten signature.

Guide 5525 – Basic guide: Sponsor your spouse, partner or child

For legal information, see the: Can my spouse or partner study in Canada? Make sure you check that all signatures are provided. If your child was born in Canada, you can provide a copy of their Canadian long form birth certificate s instead. The affidavit must be sworn in the presence of: If you are having your photos taken outside Canada, we strongly recommend that you ask your photographer to review both the Notes to Photographer found below, and the Guide for Permanent resident photos to see examples of acceptable and unacceptable photos.

Marriage certificates For spousal sponsorships, make sure you include a valid marriage certificate or proof of registration of your marriage with your application see checklist details. For more information, see our Help Centre for instruction on changing your address or contact information.

Get more information about how to link your paper application to your online account.