Estrilda astrild. Citation. BirdLife International Estrilda astrild. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species Identification record: Common Waxbill (Estrilda astrild) is a bird which belongs to the family of Estrildidés and the order of Passeriformes. Common Waxbill · Estrilda astrild · (Linnaeus, ). Order: PASSERIFORMES foreground recordings and background recordings of Estrilda astrild.
|Published (Last):||9 January 2008|
|PDF File Size:||17.1 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||13.68 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The incubation period lasts 11 to 12 days with both sexes working to incubate the eggs.
Burton and Burton, Average lifespan Status: Status and conservation Not globally threatened Least Concern. The common waxbill Estrilda astrildalso known as the St Helena waxbillis a small passerine bird belonging to the estrildid finch family. Burton and Burton, Summer diets of some introduced Hawaiian finches. Views Read Edit View history. Nests may be parasitized by the pin-tailed whydah which lays its eggs in the nests of estrildid finches.
Birds have often escaped from captivity or been deliberately released. Wilson Ornithological SocietyVol. Estrilda astrild finches are frequently kept caged as songbirds for human enjoyment. They can be tame and will enter gardens, parks and farmland. Oren and Smith, The nests of common waxbills are known host sites for pin-tailed whydahs Vidua macrouraa well known brood parasite. Common waxbills inhabit open country with long grass and rank vegetation.
Males will attempt to mate with females which do not flee from his advances.
There are small populations on Madeira and Gran Canaria and it has recently appeared on Tenerife and the Azores. Kunkel, ; Schuetz, a. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts.
Burton and Burton, ; Schuetz, a.
Common waxbill is missing in Brazil as introduced specie. Retrieved 26 November Tomato crops in Cape Verde are one documented case which Estrilda astrild populations had a directly negative impact. Kunkel, ; Oren and Smith, Primary Diet herbivore granivore Plant Foods seeds, grains, and nuts Predation Common waxbill young have an increased risk of predation as a result of their nests being placed so close asttild the ground.
This seems to be most often reported esyrilda regions where waxbills are non-native.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
He fluffs up his ventral and flank feathers, twists his tail toward the female, and the sings loudly. Juveniles are duller with little or no red on the belly, fainter dark barring and a black bill.
The rump is brown and the tail and vent are dark. They forage in flocks of 2 to 20 during the day, feeding mostly in early morning and late afternoon. The ADW Team gratefully acknowledges their support. Both parents spread animal scat in the nest throughout the nesting period as a way to divert predators.
Fledging takes 17 to 21 days and during this time both parents feed and care for the chicks.
Bec de corall senegalès
In other words, Central and South America. Behavioral EcologyVol 16 no 1: Savannas are grasslands with scattered individual trees that do not form a closed canopy.
Help us improve the site by taking our survey.